<form id="dn777"><listing id="dn777"></listing></form>

        <form id="dn777"></form>

        <address id="dn777"></address>

        2017-2018學年高二英語外研版必修五練習:第五模塊測評 Word版含解析完美版 下載本文

        第五模塊測評

        (時間:100分鐘 滿分:120分)

        第Ⅰ卷

        第一部分 閱讀理解(共兩節,滿分40分) 第一節(共15小題;每小題2分,滿分30分)

        閱讀下列短文,從每題所給的四個選項(A、B、C和D)中,選出最佳選項。

        A

        When Margaret Butler,a former athlete from Canada,first started running through remote villages in Rwanda as a break from her job there,the children who saw her speed past would burst into tears.

        “I was scaring a lot of children because I was so white that they thought I was a ghost,” Ms.Butler explains.Once they got used to the sight of a rapidly moving,tall,golden woman,the village boys took to falling in step with her.

        “But rarely the little girls,” Butler says.“It’s not normal in Rwanda for little girls to participate in running.”

        It wasn’t the only way girls were being left behind in Rwanda,she discovered.When Butler arrived in Rwanda in 2007,she hadn’t planned on starting a nonprofit called The Komera Project,which supports secondary education and provides life-skill helping and sport coaching for girls.With a background in international education,Butler was visiting schools on behalf of the Boston-based nonprofit group Partners In Health.

        But in Rwanda the education statistics for girls and young women are depressing:Less than 15 percent go to secondary school,and less than 5 percent of that group continue on to university.Secondary education,which costs about $200 a year for day school,$500 for boarding school,and $3,000 for university,is out of reach for most families.If money is available,Rwandans educate sons first.

        As Butler talked with students,she realized something.She thought she should—and could do something.Then Butler hosted Rwanda’s first run for girls.To her surprise,300 girls turned out to participate.As the girls took off from the starting line,cheers of “be strong”—lifted above the crowd.

        Inspired by it,Butler reached out to friends and family asking for donations to fund girls’ education.She raised $2,000—enough to support 10 girls for one year in day school.However,that was only the beginning.By 2009,she had established Komera,based in Boston,as a nonprofit scholarship fund.

        1.The children cried when they saw Butler,because . A.Butler was in white

        B.Butler was considered as a ghost C.Butler ran much faster than they did D.Butler was much taller than they were 答案:B 2.The Komera Project isn’t aimed at . A.supporting children accepting education B.making girls be skilled ones

        C.coaching girls in sports D.starting a school for girls 答案:D 3.How many girls and young women can attend university in Rwanda? A.Less than 15 percent of them. B.Less than 5 percent of them. C.Less than 10 percent of them. D.Less than 1 percent of them. 答案:D 4.We can learn from the passage that . A.Komera is a nonprofit sports organization

        B.the Rwanda’s first run for girls encouraged Butler greatly C.Komera supports 10 girls for one year in day school

        D.Not too many girls took part in the Rwanda’s first fun run 答案:B

        B

        Most young people enjoy some forms of physical activity.It may be walking,cycling,swimming,or in winter,skating or skiing.It may be a game of some forms—football,basketball,hockey,golf or tennis.It may be mountaineering.

        Those who have a passion for climbing high and difficult mountains are often looked upon with astonishment.Why are men and women willing to suffer cold and hardship,and to take risks in high mountains?This astonishment is caused,probably,by the difference between mountaineering and other forms of activity to which men give their leisure.

        Mountaineering is a sport and not a game.There are no man-made rules.There are,of course,rules of different kinds which would be dangerous to ignore,but it is this freedom from man-made rules that makes mountaineering attractive to many people.Those who climb mountains are free to use their own methods.

        If we compare mountaineering with other more familiar sports,we might find that one big difference is that mountaineering is not a “team game”.We should be mistaken in this.There are,it is true,no “matches” between “teams” of climbers,but when climbers are on a rock face linked by a rope on which their lives may depend,there is obviously teamwork.

        The mountain climber knows that he may have to fight forces that are stronger and more powerful than man.He has to fight the forces of nature.His sport requires high mental and physical qualities.

        A mountain climber continues to improve his skills year by year.A skier is probably past his best by the age of thirty.But it is not unusual for men of fifty or sixty to climb the highest mountains in the Alps.They may take more time than younger men,but they perhaps climb with more skills and less waste of effort,and they certainly experience equal enjoyment. 5.Mountaineering is a sport,not a game because . A.it has man-made rules

        B.it is too dangerous for climbers C.it can’t bring people joy or leisure

        D.it is free for climbers to use their own methods

        答案:D 6.We know from the passage that . A.mountaineering has no appeal for people

        B.physical quality is more important than mental one for climbers C.a mountain climber passes his best by the age of thirty

        D.it is possible for an old man of fifty or sixty to climb the Alps 答案:D 7.What is the best title for the passage? A.Sports in winter.

        B.Team work in climbing. C.Mountaineering.

        D.The quality for mountaineering. 答案:C

        C

        China’s first and only Grand Slam winner Li Na formally announced her retirement on Friday,leaving the Chinese tennis yearning for the next superstar.Following is part of her farewell and retirement letter:

        For close to fifteen years,we’ve been a part of each other’s lives.As a tennis player representing China on the global stage,I’ve trekked(艱苦跋涉)around the world playing hundreds of matches on the WTA tour,for China’s Fed Cup team,at the National Games and at several Olympic Games.You’ve always been there for me,supporting me,cheering me on,and encouraging me to reach my potential.Representing China on the tennis court was an extraordinary privilege and a true honor.Having the unique opportunity to effectively bring more attention to the sport of tennis in China and all over Asia is something I will cherish forever.But in sport,just like in life,all great things must come to an end.2014 has become one of the most significant years in my career and my life.This year was full of amazing highlights,which included winning my second Grand Slam singles title at the Australian Open and sharing the extraordinary experience with my country,my team,my husband and my fans.It was also a year filled with difficult moments,such as having to deal with the inevitable—making the decision to end my professional tennis career.

        The amazing moment in Australia was filled with joy,happiness and extraordinary sense of accomplishment.It took me several agonizing(痛苦的)months to finally come to the decision that my chronic(長期的)injuries will never again let me be the tennis player that I can be.Most people in the tennis world know that my career has been marked by my troubled right knee.The black brace I wear over it when I step on the court has become my tennis birth mark.After four knee surgeries and hundreds of shots injected into my knee weekly to ease swelling and pain,my body is begging me to stop the pounding.My previous three surgeries were on my right knee.My most recent knee surgery took place this July and was on my left knee.After a few weeks of post-surgery recovery,I tried to go through all the necessary steps to get back on the court.One of my goals was to recover as fast as I could in order to be ready for the first WTA tournament in my hometown of Wuhan.As hard as I tried to get back to being 100%,my body kept telling me that,at 32,I will not be able to compete at the top level ever again. 8.What is the passage mainly about?

        A.The attraction of tennis sport.

        B.The first Grand Slam winner in China. C.WTA tournament in China. D.A farewell and retirement letter. 答案:D 9.Which statement is NOT true about Li Na?

        A.Li Na is the first and only Grand Slam winner in China and has lots of fans. B.Li Na has effectively brought more attention to the sport of tennis to China. C.Li Na wanted to look different to wear a black brace over her right knee. D.Li Na said goodbye to the tennis court because her body did not allow. 答案:C 10.What is the real reason for Li Na to end her professional career? A.Her crazy fans. B.Her painful injuries. C.Her supporting family. D.Her old age. 答案:B 11.What does Li Na imply in the last paragraph?

        A.Though suffering a lot from surgeries,she managed to get back to the court. B.She felt it a pity not to be able to attend the WTA tournament in her hometown. C.It was quite quick to come to the final decision to end her professional career. D.The amazing moment in Australia could not compare with that in China. 答案:B

        D

        Wilma was born on June 23,1940 in St Bethlehem,Tennesse.By the time she was 6,Wilma Rudolph was given metal braces to aid her in walking.She started receiving treatment with help from her family.A few years later,she walked without any assistance into the church.

        When she was in junior high,she joined the basketball team.She finally made an appeal to compete in games again and when her wish was finally permitted,she amazed everyone by leading the team to an undefeated season and the state championships.Though they lost the championship title in the end,Wilma Rudolph earned the attention of the women’s track coach,Ed Template at Tennessee State University and was invited to join the“Tigerbelles”.Her efforts paid off as she turned out to be so good that the Tigerbelles invited her to join them in the national Olympic team trails.Not only did she make it into the team,but she won a bronze medal in the 4×100m relay at the 1956 Melbourne Olympics.Four years later,Rudolph set a world 200m record(22.9 seconds)at the 1960 US Championships.At the Rome Olympics in 1960,she competed in the 100m,200m and 4×100m relay,and equaled the world record of 11.3 seconds in the semifinals(半決賽)of the 100m.She won the final by three metres in 11.0 seconds,but it was not accepted as a world record.

        Wilma Rudolph’s extraordinary achievements in Rome made her a darling of the European press who gave her the nickname “The Black Gazelle(羚羊)” and “The Black Pearl”.She also became the first woman in American history to win 3 gold medals in the Olympics and was crowned “the Fastest Woman in the World”.Wilma Rudolph’s spirit inspired people such as Jackie Joyner Kersee and Florence Griffith Joyner who became the next to win 3 gold medals.





        动漫黄在线观看免费视频